May 21 Primary
Key dates
- March 12 — Last day for candidate filings for the May 21 Primary Election, including Precinct Committee Person candidate filings.
- March–April — Volunteers campaign for Primary candidates (e.g.Congressional, State Legislative, County Commissioner)
- March–April — Volunteers canvass progressive Non-Affiliated voters to encourage them to register as Dems and participate in the Primary (Albany and Lebanon).
- April 30 — Last day to register for the first time in Oregon, or to change registration to vote in the Primary.
- May 1 — First day Primary ballots are mailed out.
- May 1-21 — Neighborhood Leaders reach out to their voters on their lists.
- May 21 — Election Day: Last day to drop off or mail in Primary ballots — 8 p.m. is the deadline.
- May 28 — Last day for County Clerk to receive ballots postmarked by May 21
Resources
• Linn County Elections
• Benton County Elections
• Register to vote
• Check or update your voter registration
• Oregon Secretary of State Voting and Elections
• Secretary of State's listings of candidate filings
• Oregon 2024 Ballot Measures (for November 2024)
• Benton County Elections
• Register to vote
• Check or update your voter registration
• Oregon Secretary of State Voting and Elections
• Secretary of State's listings of candidate filings
• Oregon 2024 Ballot Measures (for November 2024)
Democratic and Nonpartisan Candidates
Federal offices
President
Joe Biden*
Marianne Williamson
Congress, 5th District
Janelle Bynum
Jamie McLeod-Skinner
Congress, 4th District
Val Hoyle*
* Incumbent
Joe Biden*
Marianne Williamson
Congress, 5th District
Janelle Bynum
Jamie McLeod-Skinner
Congress, 4th District
Val Hoyle*
* Incumbent
State offices
Secretary of State
James Crary James Manning Jr. Tobias Read Dave W. Stauffer Paul Damian Wells Treasurer Jeff Gudman Elizabeth Steiner |
Attorney General
Dan Rayfield House District 11 Nina Brenner House District 15 Terrence Virnig House District 17 David W. Beem |
County offices
Democrats
Linn Commissioner, Position 2 David Scranage Linn Commissioner, Position 3 No filing Nonpartisan Linn County Assessor Matthew Pitcher* |
Linn County Clerk
Marcie Richey* Linn County Surveyor Thomas J. Casey* Linn County Treasurer Michelle K. Hawkins* |
* Incumbent
Linn County Democratic Precinct
Committee Person candidates
Precinct 1
Hundley J. Bergstad Nancy Greenman Gregory Ivers Graham Kislingbury Steph Newton Azorr Jolene “Jo” Thomson Precinct 3 Phyllis Copeland Precinct 5 Edith L. Koenig Brenda Sterner Precinct 9 Bud Laurent Bernadette Niederer Precinct 10 Susan L. Heath Precinct 11 Nichole Case Joanna Robinson Suzanne R. Stewart Precinct 12 Jonni Hudgens Jackie Montague Precinct 15 Lori Humphrey |
Precinct 16
Mark Leonard Susan Leonard Rick Staggenborg Jerred Taylor Michael Thomson Keith Kolkow Precinct 18 Stacey Bartholomew Carolyn McLeod Precinct 19 Steve Harbert Nonie S. Harcombe Barbara J. Jansen Precinct 20 Janet Quinn Precinct 30 David Scranage Karen Scranage Precinct 35 Lin Ahearn Judith Arter Paula Connaghan Loren Ford Precinct 37 Samuel D’Amico Renee Windsor-White |
Precinct 38
Wenche H. Nilsen Precinct 41 Genny Lynch Precinct 43 Carl Henricksen Precinct 45 Michelle Dugi Dennis R. Turner Precinct 48 Ben Watts Precinct 61 Derek Dunham Precinct 72 Nina Brenner Dan Thackaberry Precinct 73 Donald W. Andrews Cheryl Haworth Precinct 76 Michael Ladd Precinct 78 Karen Cooley Precinct 79 Nathan Burroughs Mary Cooke Precinct 81 Cindy Bethell |
Other nonpartisan offices
Linn Country District Attorney
Doug Marteeny* Circuit Court Judge District 23, Position 1 Michael Wynhausen* Circuit Court Judge District 23, Position 3 Rachel Kittson-MaQatish* Oregon Court of Appeals, Position 2 Megan L Jacquot* Oregon Court of Appeals, Position 4 Robyn Ridler Aoyagi* Daniel Zane Crowe Oregon Court of Appeals, Position 6 James C. (Jim) Egan* Oregon Court of Appeals, Position 7 Steven R. Power* |
Oregon Tax Court
Robert Manicke* Oregon Supreme Court Position 1 Stephen K. Bushong* Oregon Supreme Court Position 2 Rebecca Duncan* Oregon Supreme Court Position 3 Meagan A. Flynn* Oregon Supreme Court Position 5 Aruna Masih* Oregon Supreme Court Position 7 Bronson James* |
Incumbent*
Ballot Measures
2202 — Lebanon Rural Fire Protection District
Five-year local option levy for operations
2203 — Sweet Home Fire and Ambulance District
$3.33 million general obligation bond
Five-year local option levy for operations
2203 — Sweet Home Fire and Ambulance District
$3.33 million general obligation bond